Probate vs. Trust Administration
[…] The probate process is often lengthy, costly, and extremely public.
Understanding The
Probate Process in Oregon
The Oregon probate process begins by filing a petition for the court to appoint a personal representative and issue a Letter Testamentary. A Letter Testamentary is a document issued by a court authorizing the executor of a will to take control of a deceased person's estate. Pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes Probate Law Section 114.265:
"A personal representative is a fiduciary who is under a general duty to and shall collect the income from property of the estate in possession of the personal representative and preserve, settle and distribute the estate in accordance with the terms of the will and ORS chapters 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116 and 117."
Once appointed, the personal representative will do the following: